Course PacksSchool BooksSchool ReadersO/A LevelCollege BooksCSS/PMSNovels
Army Public School Nursery – Qadam Barhao Urdu Term 2 (2027-28)
In stock · ready to ship

Army Public School Nursery – Qadam Barhao Urdu Term 2 (2027-28)

Qadam Barhao, Urdu for Early Years 2 (Mayaad Doum, Second Term), the Nursery Urdu book of Army Public Schools for session 2027-28: chapters 7 to 12, from the letter Seen to Yay.

On the Army Public School Nursery book list — see the full Army Public School Nursery book pack and books

Key details

  • Army Public School Nursery
  • Second term · Mayaad Doum
  • Chapters 7–12
  • Session 2027-28
Price varies by edition & publisher — message us on WhatsApp for today's best price.
Pakistan & Gulf deliveryCash on delivery in PakistanGenuine & original

Qadam Barhao ("Step Forward") is the Nursery Urdu book on the Army Public School Nursery list on this site, and this edition is the Second Term (Mayaad Doum) volume, titled "Urdu for Early Years 2" on its cover. Army Public School Urdu books are split into two terms: the First Term book (Mayaad Awal) is taught in roughly the first six months, and this Second Term book in the next six months. This page is written for the 2027-28 session.

Exams Book House, Shop Number 4, Al Fazal Market, Urdu Bazar, Lahore, supplies it with cash on delivery across Pakistan and delivery to the Gulf countries.

Quick facts

What is this book?

If your child is in Nursery at an Army Public School and has finished the first-term book, this is the book that comes next. It carries the child through the rest of the Urdu alphabet, from Seen to Yay. The cover shows a smiling boy and a girl with school bags beside the letters Bay and Pay, and the Paramount Books mark with a QR code is printed on the front.

The Second Term book continues the chapter numbers of the First Term book, so it opens at Chapter 7 (Baab 7).

Contents of Qadam Barhao Mayaad Doum (chapters 7 to 12)

The headings in the book are in Urdu. Here they are in Roman Urdu with an English meaning, in the same order as the contents page. "Aada" means revision and "tasveeri mushahida" means picture observation.

ChapterTopics and pages
Chapter 7 (Baab 7): Seen, Sheen and Suad (pages 1 to 10)Aada (Revision) (p. 1); Harf Seen ka taaruf (Introducing the letter Seen) (p. 4); Tasveeri tabadla-e-khayal (Picture discussion) (p. 5); Harf Sheen ka taaruf (p. 6); Tasveeri mushahida (Picture observation) (p. 7); Harf Suad ka taaruf (p. 8); Awazon ki pehchan (Recognising sounds) (p. 9); Tasveeri mushahida (p. 10)
Chapter 8 (Baab 8): Zuad, Toay and Zoay (pages 11 to 18)Harf Zuad ka taaruf (p. 11); Tasveeri mushahida (p. 12); Harf Toay ka taaruf (p. 13); Tasveeri mushahida (p. 14); Aada (Revision) (p. 15); Harf Zoay ka taaruf (p. 16); Tasveeri mushahida (p. 17); Aada (Revision) (p. 18)
Chapter 9 (Baab 9): Ain, Ghain and Fay (pages 21 to 28)Harf Ain ka taaruf (p. 21); Tasaveer par tabadla-e-khayal (Discussion on pictures) (p. 22); Harf Ghain ka taaruf (p. 23); Tasaveer par tabadla-e-khayal (p. 24); Aada (Revision) (p. 25); Naram sakht (Soft and hard) (p. 26); Harf Fay ka taaruf (p. 27); Tasaveer par tabadla-e-khayal (p. 28)
Chapter 10 (Baab 10): Qaaf, Kaaf, Gaaf and Laam (pages 29 to 36)Harf Qaaf ka taaruf (p. 29); Khurdara mulaim (Rough and smooth) (p. 30); Harf Kaaf ka taaruf (p. 31); Harf Gaaf ka taaruf (p. 32); Tasveeri mushahida (p. 33); Harf Laam ka taaruf (p. 34); Tasaveer par tabadla-e-khayal (p. 35); Tasveer banayen aur rang bharen (Draw the picture and colour it) (p. 36)
Chapter 11 (Baab 11): Meem, Noon, Waaw, Hay and Hamza (pages 37 to 48)Harf Meem ka taaruf (p. 37); Tasveeri mushahida (p. 38); Aada (Revision) (p. 39); Harf Noon ka taaruf (p. 40); Sehat o safai (Health and cleanliness) (p. 41); Harf Waaw ka taaruf (p. 42); Tasaveer par tabadla-e-khayal (p. 43); Harf Hay ka taaruf (p. 44); Halka bhari (Light and heavy) (p. 45); Harf Hamza ka taaruf (p. 46); Tasaveer par tabadla-e-khayal (p. 47); Aada (Revision) (p. 48)
Chapter 12 (Baab 12): Yay, Bari Yay, reading words and titles (pages 49 to 57)Huroof Yay aur Bari Yay ka taaruf (Introducing the letters Yay and Bari Yay) (p. 49); Aada (Revision) (p. 50); Tasveeri mushahida (p. 53); Alfaz ki parhai (Reading words) (p. 54); Tasveeri mushahida (p. 55); Kahaniyon ke naam (Names of stories) (p. 56); Nazmon ke naam (Names of poems) (p. 57)

How a letter lesson works

Each letter follows the same pattern: a short introduction to the letter ("Harf ... ka taaruf"), then a picture page where the child talks about or observes what is shown. That mix of letter shape, sound and picture talk is the way four-year-olds learn best. Revision pages ("Aada") come after every few letters.

More than the alphabet

The book also has small topics that match a Nursery child's world: soft and hard, rough and smooth, health and cleanliness, and light and heavy. The last chapter moves from letters to reading words, and then to the names of stories and poems, so the child finishes the book ready to read.

Helping at home

Why this book?

Who is it for, and when is it used?

It is for Nursery children at Army Public Schools, about four years old, who have finished the First Term Urdu book. It is used in the second half of the school year. Parents can use the contents list to follow which letter is being taught.

How to help at home

Is it right for Army Public School Nursery and session 2027-28?

On this site it is shown under Army Public School Nursery. If your school's 2027-28 list names Qadam Barhao, Urdu for Early Years 2 (Mayaad Doum), this is the book. Send us your list on WhatsApp and we will tell you what we can get for you.

Matching and similar books

Buy it in Urdu Bazar, Lahore

People also search for this book as

qadam barhao urdu early years 2 · army public school nursery urdu · apsacs nursery urdu second term · mayaad doum nursery urdu · nursery urdu book lahore · army public school nursery books 2027-28 · urdu bazar lahore army public school books · apsacs nursery book list · قدم بڑھاؤ اردو برائے ابتدائی درجہ 2 میعاد دوم

Frequently asked questions

What is Mayaad Doum?

It means the Second Term. The First Term book is Mayaad Awal.

Which letters does it teach?

From Seen to Yay, in chapters 7 to 12.

Is it for Nursery?

Yes. It is the Urdu book for Nursery at Army Public Schools.

Which publisher mark is on the cover?

The Paramount Books mark with a QR code.

Is it on the Army Public School Nursery list for 2027-28?

It is shown there on this site. Send your school list on WhatsApp so we can confirm.

Do you deliver outside Lahore?

Yes, all over Pakistan with cash on delivery, and to the Gulf countries. WhatsApp 0317 4846676.

Inside the book — contents and sample pages

Army Public School Nursery – Qadam Barhao Urdu Term 2 (2027-28) — page 1

You may also need