Course PacksSchool BooksSchool ReadersO/A LevelCollege BooksCSS/PMSNovels
A Level Physics Paper 2 (Structured) Topical Workbook 9702 – 2027-28
In stock · ready to ship

A Level Physics Paper 2 (Structured) Topical Workbook 9702 – 2027-28

A Level Physics Paper 2 (Structured) Topical Workbook (9702) by Read & Write Publications, for 2027-28: 12 units from physical quantities to particle physics, answers after every unit.

Key details

  • A Level / AS Level
  • Physics · Paper 2 (structured)
  • Topical workbook
  • Read & Write Publications
  • 2027 & 2028 exams
Price varies by edition & publisher — message us on WhatsApp for today's best price.
All Pakistan deliveryCash on deliveryGenuine & original

A Level Physics Paper 2 (Structured) Topical Workbook from Read & Write Publications is a topic-by-topic practice book for the structured-question paper of Cambridge AS Level Physics. Its twelve units — from physical quantities and measurement techniques to particle and nuclear physics — each finish with an answers section, so students can write full answers first and then mark them. It fits students of the 2027-28 session who sit Paper 2 in the 2027 or 2028 Cambridge series.

Exams Book House, Shop Number 4, Al Fazal Market, Urdu Bazar, Lahore, stocks this workbook for AS and A Level physics students across Pakistan. Collect it from the shop or order it on WhatsApp with cash on delivery.

Quick facts about this book

What is the A Level Physics Paper 2 Topical Workbook?

It is a workbook for the written paper. Paper 2 asks structured questions: short calculations, explanations and a few longer parts that lead a student step by step through a situation. That is why this book is useful for practising how to write an answer, not only which answer is right.

The questions are arranged by topic. Unit 3 Kinematics is split into graphs, projectile motion and equations of motion; Unit 8 Waves into waves, the Doppler effect and polarisation; Unit 9 Superposition into superposition, stationary waves and interference and diffraction. The other units run as single blocks. After each unit there is an answers section printed at the page number shown in the contents.

Who is this book for?

What is inside? The complete table of contents

Page numbers are as printed on the contents pages. “Questions” is the page where the unit or section starts; “Answers” is where its answers start.

Unit / sectionTopicQuestions (page)Answers (page)
Unit 1: Physical Quantities and Units834
Unit 2: Measurement Techniques4462
Unit 3: Kinematics68113
3.1Graphs68113
3.2Projectile motion84116
3.3Equations of motion95120
Unit 4: Dynamics126184
Unit 5: Forces, Density and Pressure200259
Unit 6: Work, Energy and Power274303
Unit 7: Deformation of Solids314384
Unit 8: Waves402422
8.1Waves402422
8.2Doppler effect409424
8.3Polarisation418426
Unit 9: Superposition428495
9.1Superposition428495
9.2Stationary waves433496
9.3Interference and diffraction458502
Unit 10: Current of Electricity512562
Unit 11: D.C Circuits576629
Unit 12: Particle and Nuclear Physics644677

What each unit covers

Unit 1 — Physical Quantities and Units. SI units, derived units, estimation, scalars and vectors.

Unit 2 — Measurement Techniques. Measuring instruments, errors and uncertainties.

Unit 3 — Kinematics (3.1 Graphs, 3.2 Projectile motion, 3.3 Equations of motion). Reading and drawing motion graphs, projectile problems, and the equations of motion for constant acceleration.

Unit 4 — Dynamics. Newton’s laws, non-uniform motion and momentum.

Unit 5 — Forces, Density and Pressure. Forces, moments and equilibrium, density and pressure.

Unit 6 — Work, Energy and Power. Work, energy conservation, efficiency and power.

Unit 7 — Deformation of Solids. Stress, strain, the Young modulus and strain energy.

Unit 8 — Waves (8.1 Waves, 8.2 Doppler effect, 8.3 Polarisation). Wave properties, the Doppler effect and polarisation.

Unit 9 — Superposition (9.1 Superposition, 9.2 Stationary waves, 9.3 Interference and diffraction). Superposition of waves, stationary waves, two-source interference and diffraction gratings.

Unit 10 — Current of Electricity. Current, potential difference, power, resistance and resistivity.

Unit 11 — D.C Circuits. Practical circuits, Kirchhoff’s laws and potential dividers.

Unit 12 — Particle and Nuclear Physics. Atoms, nuclei, radiation and fundamental particles.

Why use a topical workbook for Paper 2?

When should you use it?

How do you use this book? A simple plan

  1. Choose a unit from the contents — for example Unit 10 Current of Electricity (page 512).
  2. Write full answers under exam conditions: show the formula, the substitution, the answer and the unit.
  3. Check against the unit’s answers section (for Unit 10 it starts on page 562).
  4. Mark each lost mark as a wrong formula, a calculation slip, a missing unit or a poor explanation.
  5. Rewrite weak answers in your own words and redo them after a few days.
  6. Keep a one-page list of definitions you often forget and read it before each session.

How is Paper 2 different from Paper 1?

Paper 1 is the multiple-choice paper (40 marks); Paper 2 is the structured-question paper (60 marks) in which students write answers. Both are based on AS Level content, so many students use a Paper 1 book and a Paper 2 book together. The same publisher prints a Paper 1 book with worked solutions — see the A Level Physics Paper 1 (MCQ) Topical Worked Solutions. The covers are colour-coded: Paper 1 is blue and Paper 2 is orange.

Using it for the 2027 and 2028 exams (9702 syllabus check)

Cambridge AS & A Level Physics (9702) has one syllabus for the 2025, 2026 and 2027 exams and a new syllabus for exams in 2028, 2029 and 2030. If you sit Paper 2 in the June or November 2027 series, the units in this book follow the syllabus you are taught. If you sit it in 2028, compare the new syllabus with the contents (your teacher has the change list); topic-by-topic past-paper practice stays the core of your preparation in both years. Ask us on WhatsApp for the newest print before you order.

Is this the original book?

The cover carries a colour-changing security label; the publisher says that a label which does not change colour when tilted means a pirated copy. The cover also has a “Scan for price” QR code. Ask us to show you the label when you collect your copy.

Where can I buy the A Level Physics Paper 2 (Structured) Topical Workbook in Urdu Bazar, Lahore?

If you are looking for A Level Physics books in Urdu Bazar, Lahore, Exams Book House keeps Physics, Mathematics and other Cambridge titles together, so you can collect all your papers in one visit. Visit the shop or order from anywhere in Pakistan. Prices change with each print run, so message us for today’s price.

Message us on WhatsApp with the book name to check current stock and price — اردو بازار لاہور میں کتابوں کی دکان، ایگزامز بک ہاؤس۔

Other A Level books you may need

Frequently asked questions

Is this book suitable for the 2027 and 2028 exams?

Yes, for practice in both years. 9702 uses one syllabus for the 2025–2027 exams and a new one for 2028–2030, so 2028 candidates should check the syllabus changes with their teacher.

Which exam is this book for?

It is for Paper 2 (AS Level structured questions) of Cambridge International AS & A Level Physics.

Are the answers included?

Yes. After each unit there is an answers section; the contents list the page numbers (Unit 1 answers start on page 34 and Unit 12 answers on page 677).

Does it have worked solutions like the Paper 1 book?

The contents of this book list an Answers Section after each unit. For step-by-step solutions to multiple-choice questions, see the Paper 1 book from the same publisher.

Is Paper 2 only for AS Level students?

Paper 2 is an AS Level paper, but AS content is also part of the full A Level, so A Level students use it too. Please check which papers your school has entered you for.

What is the price of A Level Physics Paper 2 in Pakistan?

Prices change with each print run. Message us on WhatsApp or call 0317 4846676 for today’s price and stock.

Can I get it delivered outside Lahore?

Yes. We deliver all over Pakistan with cash on delivery. Send us the book name and your address on WhatsApp.

Inside the book — contents and sample pages

A Level Physics Paper 2 (Structured) Topical Workbook 9702 – 2027-28 — page 1A Level Physics Paper 2 (Structured) Topical Workbook 9702 – 2027-28 — page 2

You may also need